Accident Summary Nr: 119784.015 - Employee suffers second and third degree burns when splashed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430408.015 | 09/12/2019 | 325211 | Sumitomo Backlite North America |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 8, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker who was attempting to dislodge a blockage from a transfer line. The coworker was wearing appropriate PPE (chemical suite, gloves, hard hat, face shield) but the employee was not. The coworker set up a warning line barricade, and initially the employee stood behind the barricade, an estimated 10-feet away while directing the coworker. His coworker turned on the steam supply from the source, opened a vent valve, steamed for a 10 min, turned the steam off, and then used a sledgehammer to hit the line. The line was not cleared, so the employee approached the area and took the sledgehammer to hit the transfer line harder, freeing the resin from the char filter. The resin dropped into a barrel of 400 degrees F liquid resin, two-thirds full, staged below the transfer line. The employee was splashed by the liquid resin and resulting in second and third degree burns to the left side of his face and neck. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430408.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |