Accident Summary Nr: 119783.015 - Employee amputates lift index fingertip on miter saw compone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429801.015 | 09/10/2019 | 541380 | Ul Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was cutting double aluminum brackets with a miter saw. The bracket flipped and pinned the employee's finger up against the saw's fence, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429801.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |