Accident Summary Nr: 119774.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while moving metal spo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430287.015 | 09/09/2019 | 326211 | The Goodyear Tire And Rubber Company |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on September 3, 2019, an employee was moving a 30-pound spool of metal thread. The employee was rocking the spool by pushing it from behind when it shifted to the left and caught his pinkie finger between the outside rim of the spool and a metal I-beam edge. The employee suffered an amputation of his left pinkie fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430287.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |