Accident Summary Nr: 119696.015 - Employee is pinned between loading dock and semi-trailer and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429637.015 | 09/10/2019 | 445110 | Niemann Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 7, 2019, an employee was walking out of the door from the Receiving Area and towards the East Loading Dock when he was caught between the dock plate and a semi-truck's rear end as it was backing up to the loading dock bumpers. The employee sustained extensive internal damage to his torso including his intestines, pancreas, colon, and kidneys. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429637.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |