Accident Summary Nr: 119600.015 - Utility power line worker receives arc flash facial burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427285.015 | 09/20/2019 | 237130 | Universal Contracting Service |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that installed and repaired overhead high-voltage power equipment (lines, transformers, fuses, reclosers, switches, etc.) for utility and municipal customers. He was working as a lineman or power line worker. He was performing barehand work on municipal power lines energized at 4.8 kV. He was moving a jumper, when he unintentionally crossed phases. An arc flash resulted. The employee received burns to his face. He was hospitalized for two or more days. The appropriate face protection had not been issued to or required for use by employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427285.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |