Accident Summary Nr: 119573.015 - Employee inhales chemical, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427306.015 | 08/19/2019 | 213112 | Basin Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 10, 2019, an employee was working on a oil and gas drilling site moving equipment. During the transportation of the equipment, the employee came into contact with hydrochloric acid. The employee ingested hydrochloric acid. Several days later he was admitted to the hospital and soon after died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1427306.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |