Accident Summary Nr: 119521.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while setting up wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1428034.015 | 08/29/2019 | 321918 | Ganahl Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 23, 2019, Employee # 1 was setting up the wood shaper for use; he was working alone at a woodworking shop. He was setting up the power feeder to move the stock through the shaper. Employee #1's left ring finger was caught between one of the power feeder's rollers and the housing. He sustained a left ring fingertip amputation. He was transported to a medical clinic for medical treatment and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1428034.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |