Accident Summary Nr: 119514.015 - Employee falls and suffers fractures while installing insula
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1427991.015 | 09/03/2019 | 236220 | Guillo Construction |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 30, 2019, Employee # 1 was installing insulation and zinc plating. He disconnected the lanyard from its security harness, which was connected to a lifeline in order to connect himself to a separate lifeline. He never reconnected himself and he walked over a zinc plate that was not fully installed. The plate was covered in insulation and once Employee # 1 stepped on the plate, he slipped and fell through the insulation to the floor below. Employee # 1 fell 20 feet and 5 inches. He sustained fractures in his back, the left side of his head, and his left hand wrist and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1427991.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |