Accident Summary Nr: 119392.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when pinned by ram between machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425434.015 | 08/19/2019 | 326122 | Diamond Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 12, 2019, an employee was cleaning debris from inside a pipe grinder. The employee got caught between the hydraulic ram and the frame of grinder machine. The employee sustained a fractured pelvis and laceration to right leg. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment and was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425434.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |