Accident Summary Nr: 119285.015 - Employee suffers steam burns from heat exchanger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426075.015 | 03/15/2019 | 2037 | 311411 | 317723616 - Ever Fresh Fruit Company |
Abstract: At 6:42 p.m. on March 12, 2019, an employee was instructed by his manager to replace a temperature valve on a hot water heat exchanger. The steam and water supply were isolated however there were two points where the water pressure could be relieved and only one of those points had been opened and bled. The employee opened the line that had not been bled and steam hit the left side of his body burning his face, neck, abdomen, arm, and torso. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426075.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |