Accident Summary Nr: 119125.015 - Employee incurs breathing issues when engulfed in grain bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424789.015 | 08/20/2019 | 424510 | Annapolis Grain Co. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was working with a coworker in a 48-foot diameter metal grain bin while another coworker was observing from the access location approximately five feet from ground level. The bin was filled with corn and the depth of the corn varied from approximately five feet on the rim of the bin to two feet in the center. The employee was a temporary employee and only received brief on the job training from coworkers. Personal fall protection devices were available but were not used. While the employee was removing the corn with a vacuum system a portion of the bin's flooring collapsed and he was engulfed into the corn which he was standing on. The employee was hospitalized to treat breathing issues.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1424789.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |