Accident Summary Nr: 119114.015 - Employee is struck by wire pulled by automobile and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422357.015 | 08/10/2019 | 517919 | Bmi Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 pm. on August 9, 2019, an employee was installing a telecomm guide wire cable across a public roadway when a passing vehicle caught the guide wire and struck three employees. One employee was killed from blunt force trauma injuries. No further injuries were identified as to the other two employees that were involved in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422357.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |