Accident Summary Nr: 119077.015 - Employee dies of Legionella infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422767.015 | 08/13/2019 | 322299 | Fibercorr Sheets, Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 24, 2019, Employee #1 became ill while at work. The employee died of lung disease caused by inhalation of Legionella. It could not be determined if he acquired this disease at work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422767.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations |