Accident Summary Nr: 119040.015 - Employee operating circular saw amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413004.015 | 04/30/2019 | 238130 | Mega Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:03 a.m. on March 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was cutting wood at a single family residence. He was operating a Skilsaw circular saw when his right thumb came into contact with the saw blade and was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the thumb amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413004.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |