Accident Summary Nr: 119006.015 - Employee fractures leg in powered industrial vehicle collisi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423853.015 | 08/16/2019 | 333924 | Crown Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on August 11, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a standup powered industrial vehicle. A second powered industrial vehicle nearby was towing a wagon carrying a metal I-beam. Employee #1 struck the back of the stopped second powered industrial vehicle and was struck by the I-beam. Employee #1 became caught between his standup powered industrial vehicle and the wagon of the second powered industrial vehicle. He sustained a broken leg from the I-beam and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1423853.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |