Accident Summary Nr: 119001.015 - Employee fractures face when struck by pressurized lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423810.015 | 08/16/2019 | 488210 | Velocity Rail Solutions Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 11, 2019, Employee #1 was preparing to fill a locomotive with sand. He turned on the pneumatically pressurized sanding pod, but no sand came out. He opened the air valve to release the pressure from the sand pod. After the air was released, Employee #1 accessed the top of the sand pod and began to open the cap. As he opened the cap, the sand tank lid blew off and struck him in the face. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat fractures to his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1423810.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Locomotive operating occupations |