Accident Summary Nr: 118998.015 - Employee's hand is amputated while using hydraulic compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423791.015 | 08/15/2019 | 453910 | Heartland Hay |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m on August 8, 2019, an employee's left hand was amputated while operating the mini-bailer hydraulic compactor used in product packaging. Her hand was still inside while she put on the button to compress the last part of the process. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1423791.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |