Accident Summary Nr: 118992.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423672.015 | 08/15/2019 | 311330 | Bazzini Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on August 10, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a peanut butter conditioning system at a confectionary manufacturing facility. An electric impeller pump, which pumps liquid peanut butter into a 100-gallon stainless steel mixing kettle, became clogged. Employee #1 disconnected stainless steel piping from one side of the impeller pump and stuck his right middle finger into the rotating area of the impeller pump. He did not know that the impeller pump was still running. Employee #1 sustained partial amputation of the tip of his right middle finger when he contacted the impeller pump blade area. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1423672.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |