Accident Summary Nr: 118978.015 - Employee incurs arm fractures when caught in netting reel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402649.015 | 05/21/2019 | 115115 | Leopoldo'S Farm Service Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 18, 2019, an employee was putting up netting material over citrus trees when he reached the end of a row. As the employee released the knot on the spool he caught his right arm between the netting material and reel. The reel was not blocked to prevent inadvertent movement of the unit while the employee tryied to release the netting. The employee incurred multiple fractures to his right forearm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402649.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |