Accident Summary Nr: 118913.015 - Employee incurs burns on hand while tree trimming around liv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422727.015 | 08/13/2019 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert, Llc |
Abstract: At 09:30 a.m. on August 07, 2019, an employee, an arborist worker, was cutting tree limbs to clear powerlines. When the employee grabbed a nearby branch, it made contact with the live powerline, resulting in the worker suffering third degree burns to the right hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422727.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |