Accident Summary Nr: 118891.015 - Employee suffers brain injuries in fall from gym bleachers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422651.015 | 08/12/2019 | 238150 | Ricks' Auto Glass And Storefront Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 6, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a glass and glazing contractor. The firm was installing new windows, doors, and glazing at an elementary school during its alteration or rehabilitation. The employee was working in the school gym. He was working from the bleachers. He (probably along with other workers) was removing a 60 in. by 48 in. (1.52 meter by 1.22 meter) glass window. He was using a suction cup to remove the window from its frame. The suction cup came loose while the employee was pulling on it. The employee lost his balance at the leading edge of the top of the bleachers and fell 13 feet (4.0 meters) to the concrete floor. His head struck the floor. The employee suffered head trauma to the extent of a fractured skull, brain bleeding, and swelling of the brain. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1422651.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |