Accident Summary Nr: 118886.015 - Employee is struck in face by container pin and incurs fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422678.015 | 08/13/2019 | 488320 | Apm Terminals Mobile, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on August 4, 2019, an employee was pulling on the pigtail of a pin (twist lock) that connects shipping containers together. The pin was apparently incorrectly inserted and would not come free. When the crane started to pull the container up, the pin came loose and struck the employee in the face. The employee sustained several fractures to the face and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422678.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |