Accident Summary Nr: 118873.015 - Employee receives electric shock and arc flash burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422598.015 | 08/08/2019 | 238210 | Jordan High Voltage Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was working as an electrician for a contractor that installed electrical and other wiring. He was working in a residential condominium's electrical vault. He was installing a cable from two new transformers to a main cabinet. He had not deenergized the main electrical switch. The main cabinet electrical switch was energized at approximately 7.6 kV, according to the firm's president. The employee was working near an RA switch. He was manipulating the cable, getting ready to connect it later. The employee lost control of the cable and grabbed it, but it inadvertently touched the still energized cabinet top. An electric arc flash resulted. In addition to being exposed to the arc flash, the employee received an electric shock from being in direct contact with the energized cable. He suffered burns. He was hospitalized for two or more days. The employee was wearing or using an MSA protective hard hat, safety glasses, a 7005-4 yellow switch stick, type I class 2 Salisbury electrical gloves rated at 17,000 volts with leather protective gloves over the Salisbury gloves, and a flame-resistant shirt. His employer had not provided him with steel toed safety shoes with an EH rating, per the employer's footwear policy, at no cost.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422598.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |