Accident Summary Nr: 118858.015 - Employee falls from ladder, sustains leg fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422425.015 | 08/12/2019 | 238310 | Acousti Engineering Company Of Florida |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a drywall/insulation contractor, was engaged in installation work at a commercial building. He was using a 24-foot extension ladder to reach above the drop ceiling when the ladder slipped, causing him to fall 12 feet with the ladder. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fracture to his left leg femur and tibia bones.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1422425.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |