Accident Summary Nr: 118733.015 - Employee burns face and chest when struck by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421448.015 | 07/29/2019 | 332216 | A & L Handles Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was standing on a ladder replacing a solenoid valve. The employee had not turned off the water and 150 degree Fahrenheit water spewed out of the valve striking the employee. The employee incurred burns to his face and chest and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421448.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |