Accident Summary Nr: 118630.015 - Employee amputates three fingers in roller machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408866.015 | 06/17/2019 | 332313 | Colonial Welding & Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was getting ready to roll a six inch piece of metal through the rolling machine when his glove got caught in the machine and pulled his hand into the rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to his ring, middle, and index fingers of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408866.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |