Accident Summary Nr: 118547.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in machine nip poin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420150.015 | 08/02/2019 | 331111 | Jersey Shore Steel Company |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 25, 2022, an employee was removing strips of metal from a machine. The employee placed his hand in a nip point when the machine cycled. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420150.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |