Accident Summary Nr: 118538.015 - Employee is struck by nacelle panel moved by crane, receives
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420081.015 | 08/01/2019 | 238910 | C2 Logistics Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 19, 2019, an employee signaled the crane operator to lift a nacelle panel to move it out of the way. As the crane operator swung the nacelle panel, it struck the employee, who was then caught between the nacelle and a stanchion. The employee was hospitalized to treat rib fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1420081.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |