Accident Summary Nr: 118492.015 - Employee suffers from heat-related illness while operating m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419721.015 | 07/29/2019 | 331521 | Premier Aluminum, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 20, 2019, an employee was working a melting furnace (CPC #4 and CPC #6) during a 12-hour shift. The weather on the day prior to the date of hospitalization was an average of 83 degrees F (high of 93 degrees F), with a peak heat index of 108 degrees F. On the day of injury, the average temp was 80 degrees F (high of 93 degrees F), with a peak heat index of 110 degrees F. The employee was experiencing signs of heat stress (profusely sweating, cramping) near the end of the shift, took himself to the emergency room, and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419721.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |