Accident Summary Nr: 118475.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from baggage cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419492.015 | 08/05/2019 | 488119 | Piedmont Airlines Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 29, 2019, an employee was working on a ramp preparing aircraft for departure when she and her coworkers (Ground Crew) were informed that air start was authorized on an aircraft. The employee moved the TLD Model ASU-600-180-CUP Air Start Unit (ASU) to the aircraft while a coworker positioned an uncovered WASP Model A01437D Baggage Cart to use as platform to reach the engine start ground air supply connection. The employee climbed onto the baggage cart to connect the air start supply hose. While attempting to connect the hose to the aircraft she needed to reposition herself to her right and when stepped on the edge of the baggage cart floor with her right foot, her foot slipped off the edge of the cart causing her to lose her balance, twist counter-clockwise and fall on her left hip approximately two feet to the asphalt below. The employee fractured her hip and was hospitalizated requiring surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1419492.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Airplane pilots and navigators |