Accident Summary Nr: 118394.015 - Employee is struck by bulldozer and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418902.015 | 07/29/2019 | 237310 | Njr Construction Llc |
Abstract: On July 27, 2019, Employee #1 was installing a stake by hammering it into the ground of an unfinished road facing southwest. A coworker was operating a bulldozer, going back and forth facing east. The coworker dropped the front blade to smooth gravel while reversing towards the southwest and ran onto Employee # 1. The track of the bulldozer ran over the right leg of Employee #1. Employee # 1 suffered a fracture to the right lower leg and ankle and bruises on the back. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1418902.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Surveyors and mapping scientists | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |