Accident Summary Nr: 118384.015 - Employee is burned on body, arms, and legs by fire and hot t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418792.015 | 07/29/2019 | 238160 | Northern Metal & Roofing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee used a propane torch to heat a tank containing tar. At some point, the valve came off and hot tar and fire blew out of the tank and struck the employee. The employee received burns to the body, arms, and legs and was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418792.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |