Accident Summary Nr: 118357.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by falling battery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418637.015 | 07/23/2019 | 493110 | Penske Logistics |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 20, 2010, an employee was changing out the battery to the pallet jack. The dead battery had already been lifted and was on the charging rack. The employee hooked up the new battery. The employee was moving a newly charged battery from the charging rack to the Pallet Jack via a hoist when the battery slipped and fell onto the employee's foot. The employee sustained a left fractured foot and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418637.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |