Accident Summary Nr: 118196.015 - Employee is killed in fall from forklift cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417264.015 | 07/22/2019 | 238210 | Mendez Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 3, 2019, Employee #1 and his employer were performing electrical services at a warehouse. They were attempting to run electrical cables through a conduit located near the ceiling. The employer instructed Employee #1 to enter a forklift safety cage, whereupon the employer operated a Toyota Forklift to lift the cage. As Employee #1 began pulling the electrical cables through the conduit, the employer began repeatedly tilting the forklift mast forward and backward. Employee #1 fell backward and over the cage's double safety chains, a fall height of 5 feet, and landed head first on the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417264.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Electricians |