Accident Summary Nr: 118025.015 - Two employees become ill after pesticide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410279.015 | 06/21/2019 | 115115 | Rojim, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 18, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were training table grapevines. A neighboring grower was applying pesticides in the same location. Some fieldworkers smelled a foul odor and some of them became ill due to the pesticide mist that was blown towards them by the wind. Employee #1 and Employee #2 employees were taken to the hospital for evaluation and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410279.015 | 53 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1410279.015 | 53 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |