Accident Summary Nr: 118023.015 - Employee amputates finger during startup of package sealing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415993.015 | 07/17/2019 | 311612 | Fresh Mark Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on July 6, 2019, an employee was starting up a rapid pack machine. The employee believed a gasket was not properly seated and attempted to reach in and fix it. The bottom die of the sealing mechanism raised to contact the top die, amputating the employee's finger. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415993.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |