Accident Summary Nr: 118021.015 - Employee becomes ill after pesticide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410253.015 | 06/21/2019 | 115115 | Grapeman Labor, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was training grapevines in a rural area along a crew of fieldworkers were training table grapevines. A neighboring grower was applying pesticides in the same location. The employee and some fieldworkers smelled a foul odor and the employee and some of them became ill due to the pesticide mist that was blown towards them by the wind. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410253.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |