Accident Summary Nr: 117995.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when wind gust slams truck door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415709.015 | 07/16/2019 | 484210 | Tmt Socal Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee and two coworkers were packing boxes at a residence when the employee returned to the truck to get more boxes. As the employee was climbing up onto the back of the truck he placed right hand into the groove of the frame instead of using the grab handle when climbing down. The door had not been latched or locked and a gust of wind slammed the door onto the employee's middle fingertip. The employee partially amputated his middle fingertip with bone loss requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415709.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |