Accident Summary Nr: 117993.015 - Employee falls from two story home and incurs multiple injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415707.015 | 07/16/2019 | 236116 | Habitat For Humanity Of The Roaring Fork Valley, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 12, 2019, an employee was on the top plate of a two-story home getting ready to install a roof truss. A coworker was operating an all-terrain telescopic forklift, in order to lift the truss into place using a jib. As the truss was lowered in the position and the tag line was removed, a shift in the weight of the forklift caused the boom to swing. This then caused the truss to hit the employee in the chest, knocking him off of the top plate. He fell approximately 12 feet onto a boulder retaining wall, sustaining multiple injuries, including broken ribs, broken right arm, partially collapsed lung, and contusions to the head. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 17 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1415707.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |