Accident Summary Nr: 117987.015 - Employee fractures foot when run over by forklift drive whee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415656.015 | 07/16/2019 | 333111 | Dethmers Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was entering a marked aisle shared by pedestrians and forklifts. He noted a forklift approaching from the left but did not see a CAT 5,000 pound capacity LP forklift carrying a 500 pound load approaching from the right. Both forklift operators sounded their horns but the employee only noticed one as he stepped into the aisle. The forklift's left drive wheel rolled over the employee left foot. The employee was wearing a composite toe safety shoe that lessoned the severity of the injury. The employee fractured his foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415656.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators |