Accident Summary Nr: 117983.015 - Employee cuts thumb, breaks finger contacting grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415647.015 | 07/23/2019 | 332215 | Edge Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was checking the position of a grinding wheel on the Normac #1 Grinding Machine to ensure that there was a correct gap between the grinding wheel and the steel in the grind chamber. The employee contacted the grinding wheel with his left thumb. The employee severely lacerated his thumb and broke his knuckle, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415647.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |