Accident Summary Nr: 117892.015 - Employee amputates three fingers while lubricating chain dri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414814.015 | 07/12/2019 | 492210 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was lubricating a chain drive when he caught his fingers in the drive. The employee amputated three fingers and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414814.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |