Accident Summary Nr: 117857.015 - Employee suffers arm and facial burns in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1414598.015 | 07/11/2019 | 221119 | Madison Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was inside an electrical vault splicing electrical cables on a deenergized and grounded circuit. The employee mistakenly started a cut into the live phase C cable of the circuit creating an arc flash. The employee sustained second degree burns to his face and forearms and also eye injuries which resulted in a hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1414598.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |