Accident Summary Nr: 117837.015 - Employee's finger is injured when steel load shifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390640.015 | 04/04/2019 | 238120 | Schuff Steel |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on March 27, 2019, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a steel erection company, was working at the site of a new five-story commercial building. While handling a load of iron with dunnage in between the pieces of iron, one of the wood blocks shifted, causing the foreman's fingers to be pinched/smashed. One fingernail was destroyed. The employee received medical treatment for the injury but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1390640.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: |