Accident Summary Nr: 117735.015 - Employee catches hand with chain and drill collar, fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413618.015 | 07/02/2019 | 213112 | Crown Well Services Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee went to unlatch the winch line from the drill collar when his hand got caught between the chain and the drill collar that was still rotating. The employee fractured four fingers and was admitted to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413618.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |