Accident Summary Nr: 117684.015 - Employee incurs contusions and lacerations in fall from mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413197.015 | 07/03/2019 | 311119 | Alabama Catfish Feedmill, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 21, 2019, an employee was changing burned out rubber belts of a fine screw system. The employee climbed on to the fine screw system to the an area adjacent to the guarded belts. The employee slipped and fell to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized with contusions and lacerations to his jaw and shoulders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413197.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |