Accident Summary Nr: 117640.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when contact with saw bla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412869.015 | 07/02/2019 | 423310 | Heritage Oak Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee was cutting wood with a chop saw we he inadvertantly activated the saw while his right hand was in contact with the blade. The employee partially amputated his thumb, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412869.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |