Accident Summary Nr: 117566.015 - Two employees are injured in electrical transformer arc flas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412294.015 | 06/25/2019 | 311611 | Seaboard Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 02:30 a.m. on June 24, 2019, two employee were completing the installation of a PLC. The employees did not know to lockout transformer before working on the MCC cabinet and came into contact with live parts. The employees sustained second and third degree burns from an arc flash. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412294.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | |
| 2 | 1412294.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |