Accident Summary Nr: 117527.015 - Employee incurs burns while participating in clean in place
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411929.015 | 06/28/2019 | 311991 | Krogers |
Abstract: At 03:30 p.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was participating in a clean in place (CIP) operation. The employee opened a valve and was exposed to hot, high pressure, chemicals and water resulting in second and third degree burns to the employee's front lower half the body. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411929.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |