Accident Summary Nr: 117516.015 - Employee inhales chemicals after being struck by vapor cloud
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411344.015 | 06/28/2019 | 311615 | Koch Foods Of Cincinnati Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 21, 2019, an employee was walking up a set of steps when he was struck by a cleaning compound vapor cloud. The employee inhaled corrosive and toxic bleach and acid vapors and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411344.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |